Accident Summary Nr: 75472.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By A Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1052331.015 | 04/07/2015 | 113310 | Lower Dixie Timber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 6, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a chain saw and using it to cut down a tree at a logging site. As he was cutting down a tree, a nearby tree fell and struck him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1052331.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |