Accident: 75472.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By A Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1052331.015 | 04/07/2015 | Lower Dixie Timber Co., Inc. |
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 6, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a chain s aw and using it to cut down a tree at a logging site. As he was cutting down a t ree, a nearby tree fell and struck him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1052331.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |