Accident Summary Nr: 75463.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1052277.015 | 04/06/2015 | 493190 | Walmart Distribution Center Store 7017 |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 3, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a Crown Stand-up Narrow-Reach Isle forklift. He placed a palletized load at floor level under the racking system and backed out of the racking system. As the forklift backed away, it made a sudden contact with the racking system, causing the collapse of several cardboard boxes. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the falling cardboard boxes and suffered a hinged fracture to the base of his skull. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1052277.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |