Accident Summary Nr: 754580 - Employee's hand injured between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119989861 | 01/22/1993 | 3724 | 0 | Chem-Tronic Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on January 15, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning the top large roller on a Roundo Roll machine with cleaning solvent. His glove became caught between the top and bottom rollers, pulling his left hand inward up to his wrist. The employer said that Employee #1 was in a hurry, taking a short cut while attempting to clean the rollers before lunchtime. He was positioned on the wrong side of the machine for cleaning, so that the rolls were rotating inward instead of outward, and the gap was at the smallest rather than the maximum width possible, as required. A witness confirmed that the two rotating rolls were very close together or close enough to pull in fingers. Employee #1 was properly trained and has seven years work experience. He failed to follow the employer's safety procedures and was reprimanded. The equipment and procedures were found to be functioning properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119989861 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinists |