Accident Summary Nr: 754523 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987477 | 09/15/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Pcl Civil Constructors Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO TEST THE INTEGRITY OF 96-INCH-DIAMETER REINFORCED CONCRETE PIPE JOINTS IN A WATER PIPELINE. HE WAS USING A HIGH-VOLTAGE, LOW-CURRENT TESTER, KNOWN AS A HOLIDAY DETECTOR. TO PERFORM A TEST, THE PIPE TO BE TESTED IS GROUNDED, AND AN ELECTRODE (WAND) ON THE 12-KILOVOLT, 0.25-AMPERE TESTER IS RUN THROUGH THE SURFACE OF THE JOINT MATERIAL. THE TESTER IS DESIGNED TO DETECT BREAKS OR FLAWS IN THE JOINT. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHILE HE WAS USING THE DEVICE, POSSIBLY DUE TO CONTACT WITH THE ELECTRODE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION AND RETURNED TO WORK THE NEXT DAY. THE MANUFACTURER OF THE TESTER CLAIMED THAT THE ELECTRIC SHOCK DELIVERED BY THE DEVICE WAS SIMILAR TO THE SPARK OF AN AUTOMOTIVE IGNITION SYSTEM AND WAS NOT INJURIOUS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987477 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |