Accident Summary Nr: 754515 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112104393 | 07/22/1992 | 2759 | 0 | Kieran Label Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator, was repairing the punch unit of a 16 in. Mark Andy that was not punching through the paper completely. During a procedure called peening, she used a claw hammer to strike the individual punches as the unit was turning. The little finger on her left hand was amputated to the first joint when it became caught in the punch unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112104393 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |