Accident Summary Nr: 754507 - Employee's fingers amputated in shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112104286 | 08/04/1992 | 2511 | 0 | Team Two Design & Moonlighting |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was setting up a shaper and centering and leveling the cutting knife. He ran a test piece but forgot to install the guide that acts as a guard. His left thumb, index, and middle fingers were lacerated and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112104286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |