Accident Summary Nr: 754481 - Employee dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112010822 | 08/19/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Daley Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a newly hired laborer for Daley Corporation, was cutting trees, lifting, and chipping tree parts at a construction site. He had been on the job for 1 1/2 days. Both the temperature and humidity were abnormally high and had been for the previous six days. Employee #1 fainted, suffering from a heat-related disorder. Approximately 30 minutes passed before trained first aid personnel arrived. Employee #1 died. A strict work rest regimen had not been specified or adhered to, the coworker who responded to the emergency had not been trained in first aid, and a trained supervisor was not present. The delay in calling for an ambulance can be attributed to the poor judgment of the inadequately trained coworker giving first aid, the distance of a supervisor, and the lack of clear communication about job site responsibilities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112010822 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |