Accident Summary Nr: 754473 - Employee drowns after backing loader off barge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102289790 | 08/07/1991 | 4449 | 0 | Catalina Freight Line, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a barge. He was driving a front end loader onto the pier from the barge deck when he accidentally put the front end loader in reverse gear instead of drive, and backed off the barge into 52 feet of water. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102289790 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |