Accident Summary Nr: 75432.015 - Employee Is Killed After Foundation Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1051950.015 | 04/06/2015 | 238110 | Sky Materials Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 6, 2015, an employee was working as part of a work crew at the foundation of a building being renovated. The employee was struck by foundation dirt and partially buried while assisting in an underpinning operation. The initial report does not indicate how the employee was struck by the dirt nor the injuries sustained. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1051950.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |