Accident Summary Nr: 75423.015 - Employee falls 500 feet from cellular tower and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1051527.015 | 03/30/2015 | 237130 | Jostan Communications |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 28, 2015, an employee was climbing down from the 500 foot mark of a cellular tower. The employee unhooked the climbing belt from the safety grab, fell and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1051527.015 | 28 | F | Fatality | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |