Accident Summary Nr: 75422.015 - Employee crushed from collapse of truck cab during rollover.

Accident Summary Nr: 75422.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 01/27/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1021706.01501/28/2015213112Jwt Well Services

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 27, 2015, an employee was driving a water truck on a private earthen (partially frozen) road. The truck gradually went off the road rolling over down a slope. The top of truck cab struck a downed tree while rolling over, crushing the cab and pinning the driver inside. The cause of death was compression apnea. The driver's head, neck, and chest was compressed as the cab was crushed as a result of the impact with downed tree.

Keywords: Crushing, Motor Vehicle, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1021706.015 26 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy