Accident Summary Nr: 75422.015 - Employee crushed from collapse of truck cab during rollover.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021706.015 | 01/28/2015 | 213112 | Jwt Well Services |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 27, 2015, an employee was driving a water truck on a private earthen (partially frozen) road. The truck gradually went off the road rolling over down a slope. The top of truck cab struck a downed tree while rolling over, crushing the cab and pinning the driver inside. The cause of death was compression apnea. The driver's head, neck, and chest was compressed as the cab was crushed as a result of the impact with downed tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1021706.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |