Accident Summary Nr: 75412.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 75412.015 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 04/01/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1051014.01504/01/2015712190Orange Co Pr&C - Hickory Hill Golf Course

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 1, 2015, Employee #1 was working on a golf course and walking past a location where a tree was being cut down. As he was walking past the area, a tree fell and struck him in his head, causing blunt head trauma that killed him.

Keywords: Struck By, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1051014.015 38 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm