Accident Summary Nr: 75412.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1051014.015 | 04/01/2015 | 712190 | Orange Co Pr&C - Hickory Hill Golf Course |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 1, 2015, Employee #1 was working on a golf course and walking past a location where a tree was being cut down. As he was walking past the area, a tree fell and struck him in his head, causing blunt head trauma that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1051014.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |