Accident Summary Nr: 75399.015 - Employee Is Killed In Building Collapse; Three Employees Inj

Accident Summary Nr: 75399.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/02/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1051178.01504/02/2015236220Warnick Metal Building Erectors, Ltd.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 2, 2015, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were completing the bolting of lap bolts to purlins on Frame Line #8. Each of the employees was working from different aerial lifts when the pre-engineered metal building collapsed. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2, Employee #3, and Employee #4 were hospitalized, treated, and then released. No specifics were provided in the original report as to the involvement of Employee#3 and Employee #4 other than being injured when the structure collapsed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Collapse, Concrete Form Work, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   51 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1051178.015 37 M Fatality Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: