Accident Summary Nr: 75396.015 - Worker falls from ladder and fractures spine and elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 75396.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1050274.01504/03/2015236118Scanlon Construction Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 29, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a residential building. Employee #1 climbed an extension ladder to access an attic for inspection. Coworker #1 held the ladder as Employee #1 climbed. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell to the floor and landed on the ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a spinal fracture, a right elbow fracture, and sprains to both wrists.

Keywords: Construction, Elbow, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Spine, Unsecured, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1050274.015 62 M Hospitalized injury