Accident Summary Nr: 75374.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevated conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1045133.015 | 02/27/2015 | 321113 | Gaskill Investments, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 26, 2015, Employee #1 was seated on the sorter reman conveyor belt. Employee #1 was assigned to take measurements at the sorter reman conveyor belt location for the installation of a sheer plate. Employee#1 was part of a crew contracted to make repairs to an operating saw mill. As Employee #1 was taking measurements while seated on a sorter reman conveyor belt, a coworker returned from a lunch break to the operator station and energized the equipment, including the sorter reman conveyor belt. Employee #1 was carried by the conveyor belt approximately 48 feet to the end of the belt where Employee #1 fell approximately 19 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was killed in a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1045133.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Millwrights |