Accident Summary Nr: 75373.015 - Employee is struck and killed by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1050678.015 | 03/30/2015 | 237310 | Nevada Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 30, 2015, an employee was applying cold asphalt patch material on the shoulder of the freeway. The employee was struck by a passing tractor trailer. The employee was hit in the head by the mirror of the tractor, thrown approximately 25 feet to the side of the freeway, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1050678.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |