Accident Summary Nr: 753707 - Employee killed in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18089144 | 10/17/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Columbia Engineering Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 a.m. on October 17, 1988, Employee #1 was carrying a light fixture while descending a fixed ladder built into a scaffold end frame. He lost his grip on the ladder and fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. His head struck against the ground and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18089144 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |