Accident Summary Nr: 753665 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 753665 -- Report ID: 0931700 -- Event Date: 09/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10706428909/19/198883220Goodwill Industries Of San Diego County

Abstract: Employee #1, a driver's helper, was assisting a truck in backing up when he apparently slipped and fell under its right rear wheels. The driver did not see Employee #1 until a passerby yelled to him. The truck had already passed over Employee #1, causing massive cerebral trauma. He was killed.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, SLIP, TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107064289 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported