Accident Summary Nr: 753665 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107064289 | 09/19/1988 | 8322 | 0 | Goodwill Industries Of San Diego County |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver's helper, was assisting a truck in backing up when he apparently slipped and fell under its right rear wheels. The driver did not see Employee #1 until a passerby yelled to him. The truck had already passed over Employee #1, causing massive cerebral trauma. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107064289 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |