Accident: 75366.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Concrete Pier Piling
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1050555.015 | 03/30/2015 | Colonna'S Shipyard, Inc. |
At 1:30 p.m. on March 30, 2015, an employee was using a hydraulic tracked excava tor to lift a 60-ft long 12-in. by 12-in. concrete pier piling. The pier piling fell from between the excavator bucket and grapple thumb, striking and crushing the excavator cab and subsequently killing the employee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1050555.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: |