Accident Summary Nr: 75366.015 - Employee is struck and killed by concrete pier piling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1050555.015 | 03/30/2015 | 238910 | Colonna'S Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 30, 2015, an employee was using a hydraulic tracked excavator to lift a 60-ft long 12-in. by 12-in. concrete pier piling. The pier piling fell from between the excavator bucket and grapple thumb, striking and crushing the excavator cab and subsequently killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1050555.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |