Accident Summary Nr: 753657 - Employee killed when run over by scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106263791 | 10/13/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Matich Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a grade checker on a road construction project. An existing two lane roadway was being widened to four lanes. A Caterpillar 623B scraper and a Caterpillar 140 blade (road grader) were grading the two new lanes. Employee #1 stepped over a 2 ft beam into the path of a backing scraper and turned his back to the scraper to help. The operator of the blade was directing the scraper operator to back up. The blade operator realized that Employee #1 did not hear the scraper, which did not have an operating back-up alarm, and signaled the scraper operator to stop. But the scraper had already struck Employee #1 by the time the scraper operator reacted. Employee #1 was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106263791 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |