Accident Summary Nr: 753632 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107065203 | 08/24/1988 | 9711 | 0 | Naval Ocean Systems Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rigger-helper on a Naval Ocean Systems Center work crew, was helping to stow a crane after a day's work placing approximately 6,000-lb Mark II relocation buoys. The boom was 25 to 30 degrees from the centerline to the starboard side and approximately 25 ft above the deck. A 0.5-in. cable was secured to the main line hook and then to a shackle on the starboard Skagit winch to limit the swing of the boom when the barge pitched or yawed. The crane operator had secured the boom hoist and was taking up some strain on the main line hoist and the cable when the boom mechanism failed. The boom fell approximately 25 ft, striking and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107065203 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |