Accident Summary Nr: 753608 - One employee killed, one injured by out-of-control loader

Accident Summary Nr: 753608 -- Report ID: 0931700 -- Event Date: 05/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10096637305/06/198876990Coachella Valley Pump & Supply
10096635705/05/198815420A.J. Happ Excavation & Paving Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the base of a 154 yard driveway that had been built at an approximately 20 percent grade on an hillside. He was replacing a water pump near a stone pillar that supported a security gate. Employee #2 was operating a wheeled front end loader to move excavated material to a dump truck. He had brought a load of dirt to the dump point at the top of the driveway and was waiting for the dump truck to return. When a delivery van drove up Employee #2 lifted the loader's bucket to allow the van to pass on the narrow driveway. As Employee #2 lifted the bucket, the loader began to roll down the driveway. Employee #2 attempted to apply the brake, but could not stop the loader. He pulled the emergency brake and lowered the loader bucket to the driveway, but was still unable to stop the loader. The loader apparently hit the pillar and slid sideways, pinning Employee #1 against a stone wall and killing him. Employee #2 was hospitalized for shock.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SLIP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PINNED, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100966373 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 100966357 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported