Accident Summary Nr: 753608 - One employee killed, one injured by out-of-control loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100966373 | 05/06/1988 | 7699 | 0 | Coachella Valley Pump & Supply |
| 100966357 | 05/05/1988 | 1542 | 0 | A.J. Happ Excavation & Paving Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the base of a 154 yard driveway that had been built at an approximately 20 percent grade on an hillside. He was replacing a water pump near a stone pillar that supported a security gate. Employee #2 was operating a wheeled front end loader to move excavated material to a dump truck. He had brought a load of dirt to the dump point at the top of the driveway and was waiting for the dump truck to return. When a delivery van drove up Employee #2 lifted the loader's bucket to allow the van to pass on the narrow driveway. As Employee #2 lifted the bucket, the loader began to roll down the driveway. Employee #2 attempted to apply the brake, but could not stop the loader. He pulled the emergency brake and lowered the loader bucket to the driveway, but was still unable to stop the loader. The loader apparently hit the pillar and slid sideways, pinning Employee #1 against a stone wall and killing him. Employee #2 was hospitalized for shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100966373 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100966357 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |