Accident Summary Nr: 753582 - Employee killed when buried in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102487766 | 04/11/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Bramak Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was in a trench that was 24 in. wide, 8 ft long, and 5 ft deep, checking leaks in the lateral line connections of a PVC sewer pipe. The pipes were being buried by a John Deere 500C front end loader/backhoe. The backhoe operator was backfilling a series of three lateral trenches and was not aware that Employee #1 had entered the last trench. Approximately 25 minutes later, when the employee could not be located, the last trench was reopened with a backhoe. On the second scoop of the bucket, Employee #1 was decapitated. The cause of death was listed as suffocation with subsequent decapitation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102487766 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |