Accident Summary Nr: 753558 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101350338 | 07/22/1988 | 1796 | 0 | United States Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 21, Employee #1 was on elevator #2 while elevator #1, the adjacent elevator, was being operated. Employee #1 got too close to the counterweights on elevator #1 and his clothing became snagged by the moving apparatus. He was thrown onto the counterweights as they moved upward at a rate of 350 ft/min. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the counterweights and two horizontal beams.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101350338 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |