Accident Summary Nr: 753558 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator parts

Accident Summary Nr: 753558 -- Report ID: 0931700 -- Event Date: 07/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10135033807/22/198817960United States Elevator Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 21, Employee #1 was on elevator #2 while elevator #1, the adjacent elevator, was being operated. Employee #1 got too close to the counterweights on elevator #1 and his clothing became snagged by the moving apparatus. He was thrown onto the counterweights as they moved upward at a rate of 350 ft/min. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the counterweights and two horizontal beams.

Keywords: BEAM, CLOTHING, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101350338 Fatality Other Occupation not reported