Accident Summary Nr: 753533 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102490323 | 06/28/1988 | 1751 | 0 | U.S. Carpentry, Inc. |
| 102490331 | 06/28/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Regis Homes Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a sheet of decking along the ridge of a 6:12 pitched roof when he slipped. He fell more than 16 ft from the eave to the ground, landing on a concrete patio. Employee #1 died of exsanguination resulting from a crushed hip. There was no catch platform available and no fall protection was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102490323 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102490331 | Occupation Not Listed |