Accident Summary Nr: 75348.015 - Employee falls through an unguarded skylight.

Accident Summary Nr: 75348.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1050313.01503/27/2015561790Los Angeles Pressure Washing Inc.

Abstract: At 9:42 p.m. on March 21, 2015, an employee was pressure washing a warehouse roof. The employee fell through a 4 by 8 foot unguarded skylight on the roof. The employee fell approximately 38 feet onto the concrete floor and sustained blunt force trauma. The employee was transported to Saint Francis Medical Center and where he died.

Keywords: Fall, Skylight, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1050313.015 34 M Fatality Laborers, except construction