Accident Summary Nr: 75344.015 - Employee is struck and killed by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1047998.015 | 03/19/2015 | 237310 | Town Of Tolland |
Abstract: At 11:15 on March 19, 2015, an employee was patching potholes. The employee was struck by dump truck that was backing up. The employee was killed from injuries to the ribs, spinal cord, arm, and leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1047998.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |