Accident Summary Nr: 75342.015 - An employee was fatally injured when he was struck-by a fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1050255.015 | 03/31/2015 | 541330 | Aecom Technical Services, Inc. Dba Urs Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 30, 2015, the employee was counting blows on a pile being driven into the ground. A pile was cut using an acetylene/oxygen torch set-up, the pile fell in the direction of the employee counting blows. The pile struck and fatally injured the employee. The employee sustained multiple blunt force injuries (fractured ribs, femur, pelvis and internal injuries).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1050255.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |