Accident Summary Nr: 75335.015 - Employee is killed by engulfment inside a cement silo.

Accident Summary Nr: 75335.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/28/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1050182.01503/30/2015327320Concrete Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 28, 2015, an employee was inside a cement material storage silo scraping the sides to remove built up materials. One side of the cement material collapsed while the employee was at the bottom of the silo. The employee became engulfed from dry cement inside the cement silo and died at the site.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cement Powder, Confined Space, Crushing, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1050182.015 53 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers