Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 75324.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Glass Table.

Accident Summary Nr: 75324.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/27/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1049976.01503/30/2015531311Aimco Properties, Lp

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on March 27, 2015, an employee was working on an apartment complex perimeter gate. The employee was struck in the head by a glass table top, which fell from a residents ninth floor balcony. The glass table top was blown off the balcony during a period of high winds, which was seen and captured on surveilla nce video.The impalement caused blunt force trauma to head and face. The employe e was killed.

Keywords: face, falling object, head, impaled, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1049976.015 58 M Fatality Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers