Accident Summary Nr: 75310.015 - One employee killed and two injured in a hydrogen blast.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1049686.015 | 03/28/2015 | 331419 | Titanium Metals Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:59 p.m. on March 27, 2015, an employee shut down north melting chamber and was following venting procedures. The copper hearth was melted by the electron beam, resulting in cool water releasing into the north chamber allowing the north chamber to reach atmosphere pressure. The south chamber pulled hydrogen and blasted the 20,000 pound lid into the roof approximately 40 feet above. The lid came down and pinned employee #1 against the floor. Employee # 2 had second degree burns on his back and arms, and Employee #3 was killed in the blast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1049686.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | |
| 2 | 1049686.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | |
| 3 | 1049686.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | |
| 4 | 1049686.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |