Accident Summary Nr: 75306.015 - Employee bruised when struck-by an overhead crane.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1049701.015 | 03/27/2015 | 423830 | Gulf Coast Centrifuge Llp |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 26, 2015, an employee was assisting in the placement of a centrifuge conveyor using an overhead crane. The conveyor was being placed on the floor, and it detached from the hook and struck the employee in the upper back area. The employee suffered bruises to his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1049701.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |