Accident: 75297.015 - Worker Falls From Roof And Fractures Wrist
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1049667.015 | 03/25/2015 | San Mateo Cal-Kiwi Roofing, Inc. Dba Cal-Pac Roofing Of San Mateo |
At 9:00 a.m. on January 22, 2015, Employee #1, a roofing contractor working on the roof of a two-story residential building. He was performing as a laborer as sistant to two journeyman roofers. They were re-roofing the building. As Emplo yee #1 walked on the sloped roof, he stepped over a bundle of asphalt shingles. Employee #1 slipped, slid down the roof, and fell off the edge, a fall height o f 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to th e hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured wrist and a compartment syndrome wrist injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1049667.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | FallDist: 9 FallHt:9 Cause: FatCause: |