Accident Summary Nr: 75292.015 - Employee is electrocuted by contact with an overhead power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1049554.015 | 03/26/2015 | 238160 | R/J Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on March 27, 2015, an employee was removing a 20-foot channel iron(bar) from a commercial buildings' roof. The employee lost his footing, and tripped with the channel iron (bar). The bar came into contact with a 13,200 KV overhead power lines that may have been too close to the work zone, and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1049554.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |