Accident Summary Nr: 75285.015 - Carpenter falls from unstable ladder and sustains leg fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1022667.015 | 01/30/2015 | 236115 | Antonio Solorio Cervantes |
Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on January 21, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was performing interior carpentry at a single-story residential building project. He was climbing a ladder while carrying a wood beam. As Employee #1 marked the beam for positioning, the ladder became unstable. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of the left leg tibia and fibula.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1022667.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |