Accident Summary Nr: 75271.015 - Employee dies after falling from an elevated platform.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1049268.015 | 03/26/2015 | 484122 | Embarque Bella Vista, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 25, 2015, an employee was standing on a walking/working surface 10' 3" high, helping arranging packs of boxes in place. According to the witness, the employee's right foot slipped as he push a pack of boxes and he fell off the elevated walking/working surface. The employee sustained unspecified multiple injuries resulting from a fall. The Medical Examiner Report describe the immediate cause of death as "Blunt impact of head".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1049268.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |