Accident Summary Nr: 75270.015 - Employee is killed when caught between two trams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1042108.015 | 02/24/2015 | 321113 | Ace Pole Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 24, 2015, Employee #1 was attempting to open the main door of Kiln #3 to allow the heavy equipment operator to push trams loaded with utility poles into the kiln. The door of the kiln became stuck while Employee #1was attempting to open it. The heavy equipment operator leaned to his right and looked through the kiln and saw "light," which he subsequently assumed the door had been completely opened and began to push the trams into the kiln. During the push Employee #1 was caught between two trams and received crushing injuries that resulted in killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1042108.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |