Accident Summary Nr: 75252.015 - Employee caught in sand auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1049100.015 | 03/24/2015 | 332420 | Dragon Products, Ltd |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 23, 2015, an employee was abrasive blasting inside of a frac-tank. The employee was caught-in an underground auger system. The employee sustained bone fractures and severe lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1049100.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |