Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 75232.015 - Employee Slips And Falls When Exiting Truck

Accident: 75232.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 03/07/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1047128.01503/13/2015Epes Transport System, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on March 7, 2015 an employee was climbing into or out of his truck cab when he slipped on the ice that had accumulated on the steps to the cab. He sustained a head injury from the slipping on the icy steps.

Keywords: climbing on column, fall, head, slip, slippery surface, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1047128.015 56 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy