Accident Summary Nr: 75229.015 - Employee killed in a forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1048942.015 | 03/25/2015 | 111421 | Kurt Weiss Greenhouses Of New York, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 24, 2015, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck (Mitsubishi Forklift Model # FG15HT-16 / Serial # 651852A). The employee was not wearing seatbelt. The employee was travelling forward and made an evasive left turn to avoid hitting a guardrail that extended parallel to the path of travel. The employee was partially ejected from the operator seat. The employee attempted to stop his ejection by reaching out to grab a structural steel box column that supported the railing and greenhouse roof structure. The employee was crushed between the forklift roll over protective system (ROPS) and a structural steel box column. The employee suffered severe head trauma and died while being transported to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1048942.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |