Accident Summary Nr: 75228.015 - Employee is electrocuted while testing transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1048921.015 | 03/23/2015 | 238210 | Schneider Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 16, 2015, an employee was testing a high voltage transformer. The employee was using a Dobel M400 to test a transformer that had been de-energized and locked/tagged out. At some point an unknown amount of electricity entered and exited the employees lower back and leg. This accident was reported as an apparent heart attack. Nearly a week after the initial report, a representative of the employee's family sent OSHA a preliminary medical examiners report that indicated that employee had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1048921.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians |