Accident Summary Nr: 75207.015 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1048666.015 | 03/20/2015 | 236220 | Jovan Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 20, 2015, an employee was working in the operation of concrete shot. The employee tripped while carrying a steel rod and fell from a high of 28 feet. The employee sustained severe body trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1048666.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |