Accident Summary Nr: 75203.015 - Employee has fatal heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1048686.015 | 03/24/2015 | 112112 | Sierra Cattle Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 23, 2015 an employee was excavating a ditch in a farm land operating a tractor, CAT Challenger 75C. The supervisor stated that the employee notified him by phone that he was not feeling well. A few minutes later, both the supervisor and another employee found the employee lying on the roadside, a few yards away from the tractor. Per Report by Cal/OSHA Medical Unit, MU-168, as evaluated by a doctor, the employee appears to have had a sudden fatal cardiac event. Pending coroner's report, there is no evidence that this individual's death was the result of a heat-related illnesses or other work-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1048686.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |