Accident Summary Nr: 75195.015 - Employee crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 75195.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1048560.01503/24/2015424210Amerisourcebergen Drug Company

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 23, 2015, an employee was unloading freight from a tractor trailer with a standup forklift truck at a receiving dock. The employee was backing out of a YRC Freight tractor trailer with a pallet load, and as the employee approached the dock plate, the tractor trailer rolled forward and away from the dock, causing the forklift to teeter backward. The employee either fell or jumped to the dock plate landing on his back. The forklift continued to fall backwards and the victim was struck across the abdomen/groin area by the forklifts overhead operators guard. The forklift then fell to the ground and landed in an upright position. The tractor trailer rolled approximately 40 to 50 feet away from the dock and came to rest after contacting a cement curb. The employee attempted to get up after the incident but collapsed to the dock and was immediately attended to by coworkers in the area. An ambulance was called and the victim was transported to Bolingbrook Adventist Hospital in Bolingbrook, Illinois, and then to Good Samaritan Hospital in Downers Grove, IL. The victim died at approximately 4:40 P.M. that same day as a result of multiple injuries sustained in the incident. Crushing injuries to abdomen and groin area.

Keywords: Fall, Ind Trk Operator, Loading Dock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1048560.015 67 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.