Accident Summary Nr: 75188.015 - A block cut from a tree fell and struck an employee causing

Accident Summary Nr: 75188.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1048513.01503/24/2015541320Ernest Johnston

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 24, 2015, an employee was clearing limbs from the area on the ground prior to the incident. A coworker in the bucket truck made eye contact with the employee to make sure he was clear of the area. The employee for some reason walked into the area below where the coworker in the bucket truck was cutting with the chainsaw. The employee was struck on the side on the head with a block of tree trunk 15 inches around by 8 foot long that was cut from a 30 ft. tree. The employee was killed from unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1048513.015 41 M Fatality