Accident Summary Nr: 75177.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motorcycles

Accident Summary Nr: 75177.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1048361.01503/20/2015237110Shenandoah General Construction Co.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on March 19, 2015, an employee was driving a vacuum truck with the boom in the raised position when he hit a power line. The power line fell to the ground and the employee attempted to pick up the power line. the employee received an electrical shock and was thrown into traffic, where he was then struck and killed by two motorcycles.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Electric Shock, Power Lines, Struck By, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1048361.015 41 M Fatality