Accident Summary Nr: 75177.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motorcycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1048361.015 | 03/20/2015 | 237110 | Shenandoah General Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on March 19, 2015, an employee was driving a vacuum truck with the boom in the raised position when he hit a power line. The power line fell to the ground and the employee attempted to pick up the power line. the employee received an electrical shock and was thrown into traffic, where he was then struck and killed by two motorcycles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1048361.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |