Accident Summary Nr: 75168.015 - Employee found unconscious and later dies.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1047957.015 | 03/19/2015 | 336612 | Wa317935700 - Westport Llc |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on March 18, 2015, an employee was working in the aft equipment room starboard side installing piping check valve and dry fitting parts for cooling water lines. The employee was assigned to work by himself in the space, while other employees worked in the same area on other systems. At 12:05 p.m. a coworker made an announcement system for the employee to come to the equipment room. When the employee did not respond, a coworker found the employee slumped over against a beam and unconscious. Paramedics were called and Fire Department arrived to take over resuscitation efforts. Report indicates he was initially responsive, but failed to respond while in transit and was intubated and CPR was started. The employee was pronounced dead at 2:13 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1047957.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |