Accident Summary Nr: 75167.015 - Employee run over by an International Box Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1048228.015 | 03/23/2015 | 321911 | Southeastern Sash & Door, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00p.m. on March 21, 2015, and employee was changing the engine oil on an International 4300 Box Truck. The employee was laying on the ground under the front of the truck and asked his son to start the engine to ensure there were no engine oil leaks. The employee's son was unaware that the truck was in gear. The employee's son pressed in the clutch, started the truck, and let out the clutch which caused the truck to lurch forward. The right front vehicle tire rested on the victim's chest. The employee was killed and his chest was crushed by the box truck's right front tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1048228.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |