Accident Summary Nr: 75159.015 - Employee struck by falling propane tank.

Accident Summary Nr: 75159.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1048171.01503/20/2015332420Quality Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 11:54 a.m. on March 19, 2015, an employee was loading a propane tank onto a truck/trailer on a platform for a truck trailer at an Amerigas remote site. The 1,000 gallon propane tank the employee was unloading fell apparently striking the employee in the head. The employee was working alone and a coworker found him with the tank on him. The employee was killed from a crushed skull.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Head, LP Gas, Material Handling, Platform, Propane, Struck By, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1048171.015 54 M Fatality