Accident Summary Nr: 75139.015 - Employee working on roof is electrocuted and killed from con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1047932.015 | 03/16/2015 | 238160 | Dp Concrete And Construction |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 12, 2015, an male employee was working alongside the owner of the company. The two workers were engaged in duties involving an addition to a flat commercial roof, installing a 4/12 pitch wood frame gable with a top roof covering of corrugated sheet metal and were the only two workers on site. An overhead high voltage electrical line was approximately five feet above the front side peak of the roof. The owner was in a scissor lift preparing to work on the front of the gable and the employee was on the front edge of the roof preparing to install the top cap onto the corrugated metal roofing. The owner and the employee could see each other from where they were working; however, the owner did not witness the fatal incident. The owner explained that he heard a loud popping noise and saw a bright flash of light. The owner realized the employee had been electrically shocked and had fallen onto the roof. Emergency personnel were summoned and pronounced the employee dead at the scene. The employee died as a result of an electrocution from the overhead utility line that was 7.2 kV phase to ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1047932.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |